1-Mile Winner

Larry Lewis cruises to the 1-mile victory in a time of 5:47. (J.J. Smith photo)

atlantic beach — The Carteret County Parks and Recreation began the 2012 Beach Run Series in the same manner it left off last season, with another great turnout.

There were 201 participants enjoying cool and breezy conditions last Thursday to kick off the popular family fitness event.

Last season’s series brought out 200-or-more runners and walkers in five of the seven races to set what is believed to be a record for the longtime event. It drew more than 200 runners and walkers for four straight races, also believed to be a high-water mark for the series and set another record with an average of 203 participants per race.

 On Thursday, there were 114 taking part in the 1-mile race, 73 in the 5K and 14 in the 10K. And in a healthy sign for the future of the series, the greatest turnout occurred in the 8-and-under age division in the 1-mile race with 33 taking part. The next largest group was the 30-39 age-division with 22 taking part.

Larry Lewis (30-39 age group) kept youth from ruling the 1-mile run with a first-place time of 5:47 in the male division. Jack Pigott (11-12) took second in 7:14 followed by Matthew Loynes (9-10) in 7:39.

Grace Tulevech (11-12) took the female 1-mile division in a time of 6:46 followed by Emily Sullivan (13-15) in 6:56 and Anna Loynes (11-12) in 7:05.

Heidi Tucker (30-39) outran the field in the female 5K in 19:02. Jenna McCullar (13-15) captured second in 21:53 and Emmeline Fisher (11-12) took third in 22:24.

Mark Starlin (30-39) earned the win in a very competitive male 5K with a time of 18:53. David Garrison (30-39) followed in 19:09 with Steven Lundberg (30-39) capturing third in 19:42.

Amy Quinn (30-39) took the female 10K in 48:36 with Jessie Eckert (30-39) following in second in 51:14 and Cathy Green taking third in 102:52.

Tyler Pake (20-29) gained the victory in the male 10K in 29:22. Mike Fitzula (30-39) finished next in 42:10 followed by Mitchell Eckert (20-29) in 47:59.

The next set of races will take place Thursday, May 24. Following races will take place Thursday, June 7; Tuesday, June 26; Tuesday, July 10; Thursday, July 26; and Thursday Aug. 9.

Registration is open from 5:30-6:30 p.m. at the Atlantic Beach circle beach access. The initial registration form is valid for all races.

The 5K and 10K events begin at 6:30 p.m. with the 1-mile race starting five minutes later.

All ages are welcome to participate.

To qualify for awards and t-shirts, each runner or walker must participate in at least four of the first six races.

Award and T-shirts will be presented at the seventh race. The 1-mile and 5K races will be held after the awards ceremony. There will be no 10K race.

For more information on the Beach Run Series, contact the Carteret County Parks and Recreation Department at 808-3301 or email www.ccparksrec.com.  

Here are complete overall and age division results:

 

2012 Beach Run Series

(First set of races)

1-mile run

Female

Overall: 1, Grace Tulevech (11-12 age division), 6:46; 2, Emily Sullivan (13-15), 6:56; 3, Anna Loynes (11-12), 7:05.

8-and-under: 1, Bella Olmstead, 7:56; 2, Addy Quinn, 8:21; 3, Megan Stoll, 8:35; 4, Samantha Webb, 8:53; 5, Mollie Pigott, 9:51; 6, Kasey McCoury, 10:12; 7, Sydney Eure, 10:18; 8, Abigail Stoll, 10:30; 9, Sally King, 10:52; 10, Mary Beth Garrison, 11:32; 11, Hattie Jones, 11:47; 12, Kaley Thompson, 11:56; 13, Anna Ibrahin, 12:44; 14, Vivian Aubel, 12:51; 15, Kate McCoury, 12:54; 16, Molly Cottrell, 14:03; 17, Ava Sweet, 15:23; 18, Baily Salter, 16;12; 19, Zoe Baily, 16:19; 20, Maggie LaBlance, 24:30.

9-10: 1, Emme Lewis, 7:27; 2, Courtney Tyndall, 8:50; 3, Molly Beasley, 8:50; 4, Payton Purifoy, 9:16; 5, Cayman Montgomery, 9:16; 6, Caroline Hilbert, 9:56; 7, Anna Charles Mudge, 11:47; 8, Hanna LeClair, 12:39.

11-12: 1, Grace Tulevech, 6:46; 2, Anna Loynes, 7:05; 3, Megan Shurtleff, 7:56; 4, Lilly Wilson, 8:29; 5, Madison Mathis, 9:01; 6, Hannah Wilson, 10:22; 7, Kayley Eastman, 11:33.

13-15: 1, Emily Sullivan, 6:56; 2, Kate Shurtleff, 8:20; 3, Allison Motovidlak, 9:14; 4, Shelby Wilson, 9:19; 5, Victoria Haskell, 9:42; 6, Jessica Gibson, 12:12..

16-19: 1, Nicole Motovidlak, 8:44.

20-29: 1, Elizabeth Robb, 11:04; 2, Mary Beth LaBlance, 24:30.

30-39: 1, Caroline Wilson, 8:23; 2, Jamie Connerton, 8:35; 3, Erin Coburn, 10:15; 4, Stephanie Stoll, 10:32; 5, Julie Salyards, 11:05; 6, Jaime Turner, 11:41; 7, Wendy Spitz, 11:56; 8, Sabrina Cicchi, 12:56; 9, Claire Aubel, 12:52; 10, Kim McCoury, 12:54; 11, Stephanie Nowacek, 13:55; 12, Laura Conneely, 14:15; Melanie Craft, 17:28.

40-49: 1, Maribeth Loynes, 9:32; 2, Susan Sullivan, 10:59; 3, Indy Webb, 12:59; 4, Kristie Eastman, 11:59; 5, Monica Wilson, 12:17; 6, Ann Sweet, 15:52; 7, Suzanne Lazorick, 17:49; 8, Leslie Dick, 21:53; 9, Kim Motovidlak, 22:33.

50-59: 1, Connie Lewis, 7:30; 2, Laura Golden, 8:22; 3, Lou Ann Taylor, 11:45; 4, Polly Anna Cox, 15:42; 5, Loretta Baily, 16:14.

60-and-over: 1, Patricia Wilkins, 15:26; 2, Gail Cole, 16:42; 3, Gail Brown, 21:53.

Male

Overall: 1, Larry Lewis (30-39 age group), 5:47; 2, Jack Pigott (11-12), 7:14; 3, Matthew Loynes (9-10), 7:39.

8-and-under: 1, Mateo Webb, 9:32; 2, Coby Eure, 10:18; 3, Ryan Craft, 11:17; 4, Ben Quinn, 11:18; 5, Nicholas Cicchi, 11:33; 6, Brayden Turner, 11:30; 7, William Beasley, 12:28; 8, Spencer Aubel, 12:22; 9, Carson Cicchi, 12:56; 10, Taylor Callison, 12:59; 11, Wyatt Nowacek, 13:55; 12, Caleb Connely, 14:15; 13, Cooper Wilkinson, 18:38.

9-10: 1, Matthew Loynes, 7:39; 2, Jack Nowacek, 8:44; 3, Alex Craft, 9:11; 4, J.R. Eastman, 10:52.

11-12: 1, Jack Pigott, 7:14; 2, Timothy Dougherty, 8:04.

13-15: 1, Zacharey Vickers, 7:56; 2, C.J. Megowan, 8:16; 3, Drew Pigott, 8:22.

16-19: No entries.

20-29: No entries.

30-39: 1, Larry Lewis, 5:47; 2, Brian Stoll, 8:31; 3, Jesse Dail, 8:25; 4, Jason Eure, 10:18; 5, Mike Cicchi, 11:36; 6, Erik Aubel, 12:30; 7, Patrick Conneely, 14:15; 8, Scott Cottrell, 14:46; 9, Brad Spires, 19:34.

40-49: 1, Kevin Dick, 8:08; 2, Frank Eastman, 9:56; 3, Larry Stover, 11:27; 4, Jim Kraft, 11:59; 5, Andy Pigott, 12:45; 6, Douglas Nowaceck, 13:55; 7, Dave Motovidlak, 22:33

50-59: No entries.

60-and-over: 1, Ken Wood, 11:00; 2, Curtis Litchfield, 12:43.

5K

Female

Overall: 1,  Heidi Tucker (30-39 age group), 19:02; 2, Jenna McCullar(13-15), 21:53; 3, Emmeline Fisher (11-12), 22:24.

8-and-under: 1, Anna Lundberg, 28:54; 2, Marcella Clark, 31:30.

9-10: 1, Amy Imbody, 30:51.

11-12: 1, Emmeline Fisher, 22:24.

13-15: 1, Jenna McCullar, 21:53; 2, Mia Horvath, 25:28; 3, Kayleigh Imbody, 26:18; 4, Meredith Clark, 27:03; 5, Rachel Conner, 27:15; 6, Cassidy Fitzgerald, 27:18; 7, Jessica Conner, 29:27; 8, Ashlee Clark, 29:46.

16-19: 1, Emma Westmoreland, 26:37; 2, Erica Clark, 36:20.

20-29: 1, Charlotte Duff, 23:54; 2, Christine Chadwick, 27:19; 3, Liana Dern, 28:31; 4, Karah Wasson, 40:11.

30-39: 1,  Heidi Tucker, 19:02; 2, Terri Garrison, 23:08; 3, Kelly Burton, 24:46; 4, Jeanette Ward, 26:13; 5, Allison Garner, 28:57; 6, Amy Wilkinson, 31:27; 7, Lisa Imbody, 32:10; 8, Bonnie Brighton, 36:50; 9, Elizabeth Cole, 36:50; 10, Laura Chapman, 37:57.

40-49: 1, Terrena Foley, 26:26; 2, Robin Newton, 38:28; 3, Angie Davis, 41:21.

50-59: 1, Ellen O'Conner, 31:37; 2, Christine Spivey, 32:06; 3, Barbara Johnson, 37:11; 4, Karen Davis, 41:26.

60-and-over: No entries.

Male

Overall: 1, Mark Starlin (30-39 age group), 18:53; 2, David Garrison (30-39) 19:09; 3, Steve Lundberg (30-39), 19:42 .

8-and-under: No entries.

9-10: 1, Timothy Clark, 28:44; 2, Stephen Lundberg, 28:51.

11-12: 1, Bogue Dick, 28:21.

13-15: 1, Griffin McCullar, 21:05; 2, Pier Dick, 21:15; 3, Jacob Dick, 22:31; 4, Dane Mitchell, 25:19; 5, Matthew Dougherty, 25:45.

16-19: 1, Jacob Clark, 20:13; 2, Qaarre Adams, 21:22; 3, Bryan Mol, 21:46; 4, James Bushway, 24:36.

20-29: 1, Bryan Duff, 23:00 2, Kevin Dover, 24:43.

30-39: 1, Mark Starlin, 18:53; 2, David Garrison, 19:09; 3, Steve Lundberg, 19:42; 4, Eric Dougherty, 20:44; 4, Ben Hess, 25:52; 5, Eric Rowe, 27:05; 6, Rudy Hirsten, 36:01.

40-49: 1, Paul Quinn, 21:57; 2, Charles Megown, 22:00; 3, Larry Gibbons, 23:31; 4, Kevin Foley, 23:40 5, Mike Lopazanski, 25:12; 6, Tom Ward, 27:24; 7, Bradley Clarke, 33:36.

50-59: 1, Jerry Valentine, 22:00; 2, Steven Glasgow, 24:07; 3, James Schmitt, 24:15; 4, Rett Newton, 26:56; 5, Jimmy Cox, 28:17; 6, Kevin Hayes, 39:12; 7, Joe Meadows, 42:16.

60-69: 1, Sonny Hyman, 26:30; 2, Ronnie Davenport, 29:23; 3, Loren Jones, 30:45.

70-and-over: No entries.

 

10K

Female

Overall: 1, Amy Quinn (30-39 age division), 48:36; 2, Jessie Eckert (30-39), 51:14; 3, Cathy Green (40-49), 102:52.

13-15: 1, No entries..

19-and-under: No entries.

20-29: 1, No entries.

30-39: 1, Amy Quinn, 48:36; 2, Jessie Eckert, 51:14.

40-49: 1, Cathy Green, 102:52; 2, Debbie Finch, 108:18.

50-59: No entries.

60-and-over: No entries.

Male

Overall: 1, Tyler Pake (20-29 age division), 39:22; 2, Mike Fitzula (30-39), 42:10; 3, Mitchell Eckert (20-29), 47:59.

19-and-under: No entries.

20-29: 1, Tyler Pake 2, Mitchell Eckert (20-29), 47:59.

30-39: 1, Mike Fitzula, 42:10; 2, Christopher Setley, 53:19; 3, David Motley, 57:19.

40-49: 1, Joe Green, 51:00; 2, Shannon Adams, 51:31.

50-59: 1, Gary Davis, 48:17; 2, James Starling, 56:52; 3, Douglas Bowman, 62:08.

60-and-over: No entries.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

As a privately owned web site, we reserve the right to edit or remove comments that contain spam, advertising, vulgarity, threats of violence, racism, anti-Semitism, or personal/abusive/condescending attacks on other users or goading them. The same applies to trolling, the use of multiple aliases, or just generally being a jerk. Enforcement of this policy is at the sole discretion of the site administrators and repeat offenders may be blocked or permanently banned without warning.