school news

EDITOR'S NOTE: Honor rolls are provided to the News-Times directly from Carteret County schools. This list will be updated as they are received. 

Broad Creek Middle School

The following students were named to the second quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Broad Creek Middle School:

Sixth grade: Brandon Booth, Andrew Collier, Ahna Boyce, Alyssa Byrd, Emerson Byrd, Lucas Canada, Emma Cannon, Addison Carey, Liam Carey, Christian Carrillo, Ciara Cassidy, Saylor Clark, Sarah Crossen, Cooper Davis, Rileigh Dickinson, Kaylin Fitzsimmons, sehlton Garner, Kaeley Guthrie, Eliana Hicks, Sunny Johnson, Michael Kelsey, Trevor Mason, Kannon McBride, Brynn McCann, Kelly McCarthy, Harper McFadden, Kadence Miller, Brooklyn Monson, Savannah Nawrocki, Carrie Parker, Maritzel Perez-DeLa Cruz, Oscar Phillips, Lucas Plourde, Marcus Richardson, Gabriel Safley, Connor Sampson, Danika Smith, Natalie Smith, Jonah Snyder, Megan Snyder, Margaret Stephens, Elizabeth Whitfield, William Wilkinson, Sarah Willis, Aiden Wilson, Jacob Woody and Gavin Zheng.

Seventh grade: Larry Arnold, Kian Ayers, Estrella Barajas-Gomez, Jayden Baysden, Isaac Beach, Sofia Biedenbach, Beau Boyd, Carter Brooks Abigail Brubaker, Hannah Buchan, Harison Byrd, Ethan Byrnes, Ashley Campbell, Walker Carson, Kylie Castro, Bryson Caulder, Rocco Cavallo, Landry Clifton, Morgan Costanzo, Sean Coyne, Ella Daniels, Christian Davis-Taylor, Claire Day, Aynsleigh Dilgard-Padgett, Madison Ericksen, Molly Franks, Riley Gant, Calvin Gossert, Emily Gray, Brian Griffing, Kyleigh Heden, Emily Hill, Braylon Houston, Elizabeth Jeronio Ovando, Elizabeth Johnson, Landon Kamaris, Ashton Kirkwood, Kyndall Kitchens, Elizabeth Lee, Genevieve Leonard, Hannah Lainsing, Hillary Liansing, Caroline Lorencz, Eryn Mackey, Adeline Magee, James McCreary, Neely McMannen, Giada Melbard, Lorine Miller, Presley Miller, Rosario Montesano, Abigail Nichols, Tyler Oakes, Michaela Panzarella, Cameron Pitner, Katherine Reardon, Corbin Robnett, Peyton Robnett, Walt Slater, Evan Snow, Edwin Sprinkle, Madeline Sutton, Sophia Tinoco, Gabriel Ruban Jack Vrable, Charles Walker IV and Haley Werhner.

Eighth grade: Kaiden Atchinson, Ryan Berger, Kaci Butler, Crystina Canady, Jacoby Carver, Gavin Cohen, Caleb Conklin, James Conway, Ryan Dweikat, Riley Fahy, Ryan Ferguson, Derrick Findley, Leah Gadams, Emma Garcy, Emily Garman, Brewer Griffing, Lauren Grote, Noah Guerrro, Michael Hadley, Nicole Hassi, Caleb Hernandez, Emma Kimzey, Josephine Klaumann, Peyton Kollar, Luke Lewis, Luke McLennan, John Melton, Emily Merry, Skylar Nawrocki, Gavin Pesko, Jenna Pollock, Alara Pugh, Vanessa Rodgers, Ema Rose, Jacqueline Ruocco, Hampton Scott, Paige Sonzogni, Easton Taylor, Emma Watson, Owen Woodruff, Chelsea Zheng and Addison Ziegler-Schreiner.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Sixth grade: Kaleigh Avery, Peyton Barnes, Lockwood Beasley, Bennett Beaupre, Lela Besemer, Carter Boal, Jolee Boone, Davis Bowen, Matthew Brown, Akeylah Bryant, Emma Cothern, Danika Dennett, Brennan Everett, Tyler Fahy, Hannah Garner-Chappell, Rylie Hadden, Zachary Heironimus, Robert Holmes, Ella Hunter, Karen Jimenez-Cerino, McKenzie Johnson, Kaylee Kelchner, Brody Klatt, Eric Knight, Matthew Lee, Cindy Liu, Aidan Miller, Ayden Miller, Marley Pittman, Zayne Rahman, Chloe Roberson, Alana Rogers, Cameron Sable, Victoria Salas, Oliver Sirkin, Kaylynn Smith, Ellie Spellman, Chett Strohschein, Claire Taylor, Kenneth Taylor, Landon Taylor, Jackson Troball, Anthony Ventresca, Stephen Walters, Sara Watson and Aubrie Watson.

Seventh grade: Adeline Adams, Celeste Alvarez-Garcia, Joselyn Arellano Valadez, Cutter Bruant, Alfred Butler V, Page Bythewood, Andrew Cannon, Evan Carlson, Logan Carlson, Sean Castle, Kayden Coutts, Ayden Daffron, Ethan DeMercurio, Sydney Dixon, Elijah Doyle, Eleanor Ebert, Dylan Edwards, Alexis Garcia-Garcia, Jesse Gray, Nicholas Gress, Thomas Hartman, Brady Head, Joshua Holdiman, Chandler Ketchum, Joseph Knights, Patrick Kraynik, Evan Lane, William Maynard, David McCreary, Connor Meeks, Aurora Montesano, Sarah Mothes, Kerrington O’Brien, Allie Phifer, William Reyes-Mar, Riley Robinson, Jackie Rouse, Cole Rowe, Lillyann Steward, Marvin Swarthout, Tyler Thorpe, Zachary Truax, Jaxson Wianecki and Zachary Wilson.

Eighth grade: Zenash Acevado, Sophia Adkins, Nathan Britten, Chase Gyrd, Kadence Carter, Riley Daniels, Andrew DeGeorge, Eliana Dettle, Faith Eilertson, Cody Fink, Karly Futral, Brandon Giden, Nathan Griffin, Samuel Grunke, Kaliyah Gyles, Riddick HAdden, Gabe Harden, Kayla Hunt, Rhiannaon Iglesias, Sophie Lott, Pierce Mahnke, Logan Mason, Tye Maynard, Falon McCabe, Haigan McNeil, Nathan Miller, Hunter Moore, Selah Nixon, Faith O’Loughlin, JAdon Provence, Lily Richards, Madison Rouse, Cameron Sanchez, Larrin Sewell, Patrick Sharp, David Short, Emma Slicker, Susan Smith, Cooper Stephens, Isabella Taylor, Logan Thompson, Dylan Treadwell and William Wahmhoff.

Beaufort Middle School

The following students were named to the second quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Beaufort Middle School:

Fifth grade: Joshua Goodwin and Brody Swinson.

Sixth grade: Sophia Baker, Dillon Eaton, Angus Murray, Kolby Piner, Julia Propst, Elizabeth Taylor, Garrett Wallace, Hudson Willis and Trinity Willis.

Seventh grade: Thomas Allen, Abigail Arsenault, Anne Beirwaites, Skyler Bordeaux, Thomas Hamilton, Bennet Jensen, Morgan Majors, Auush Malhotra, Ricky Marlow, Clay Michels and Isaac Moss.

Eighth grade: Jemma Campbell-Godfrey, Kayla Foster, Liam Harding, Roger Hawryschuk, Madeline Lindenmuth, Sadie McIntosh, Andie Migliore, Saralynn Murphy, Maggie Murray, Kaci Spruill, Sarah Stone, Anna Swinson, Savannah Tyndall and Gwyneth Wallace.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Sixth grade: Bailey Applegate, Chloe Barnes, Jacob Boyd, Leo Bruhn, Jeffrey Dail, Jacob Flynt, Alexandria Frazier, Jazzlyn Godette, Annabelle Grist, August Marshall, Sebastian Ninke, Anderson Piner, Silas Piner, Olivia Struyk, Connor Wiggins and Jackson Wright.

Seventh grade: Guadalupe Banda-Hernan-dez, Addyson Carmean, Malina Davis, Sawyer DeVan, Hannah Fidelholtz, Emma Ganey, Jackson Hobgood, Jackson Huie, Brayden Hunt, Joseph Mason and Katherine Wright.

Eighth grade: Isabella Berrini, Ashlyn Burney, Trevin Carter, Farron Cox, Olivia Cox, Owen Deaner, Kimberly Geronimo De La Cruz, David Horrell, Braydon Johnson, Jacob Johnson, Hayden Lewis, Wyatt Lewis, Noah Pepperman, Kennedy Pittman, Saniah Reels, Vitalia Rivera Perez, Immanuel Schurdevin, Lily Sherman, Denzel Tripp, Kaley Thompson and Lily Warren.

Beaufort Elementary School

The following students were named to the second quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Beaufort Elementary School:

Third grade: Jillian Bellard, Tristan Boykin, Myla Brightman, Landor Chilton, Phillip Goodwin III, Austin Hazlewood, Carleno Held, Hadley Henriksen, Chloe Keller, Jonathan Murphy, Hudson Paylor, Beckett Piner, Claire Simmons, Kaidyn Stanley, Anthony Walker, Charles Walker, Genevieve Wallace and Emily Willis.

Fourth grade: Troy Bates, Lawson Bourbeau, Lily Davis, Emani Dawson, Conlan Elson, Colton Forsbert, Aleceya Frazier, Samuel Ganey, June Guthrie, Indiana Horvat, Braelyn Inscoe, JoyceAnn Jensen, Audrey Johnson, Emma Lawrence, Jayden Lobland, Finn Lupton, Kurtis Lutz, Leanna McCarthy, Gabriel Moss, Mazie Ninke, Makayla Olds, Jacey Piner, Samuel Resendiz-Martinez, Willa Sherman, Benjamin Smith, Ashton Steelman, Lydia Westmoreland, George Wheatly, Maddox Willis and Vivian Willis.

Fifth grade: Hilario Banda-Hernandez, JEffress Barnes Jr., Holden Basher, Leah Beierwaltes, Jordan Clemmons, Veronica Collis, Emma Cook-Collins, Arianna Fluellen, Zoey Fulp, Jacob Grimm, Cyrus Huie, Aislinn Jones, Kara Knudsen, Jubilee Kot, Macy Nelson, Maurice Teel and Elijah Washington.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Third grade: Jacob Alaniz, Brayden Anfinson, Corbin Baker, Hudson Basher, Carson Cates, Aiden Cooper, Catherine Cuthrell, Colton Hunt, Jenavecia Johnson, Kyson Jones, Verity Kot, Joslynn Lobland, Gage Long, Maci Long, Aryanna Marohn, Kalie Marquez, Vinent Nguyen, Malachi Oden, Cooper Phillips, Evelyn Price, Jonathan Quiterio, Porter Sabiston and Samuel Wheatly.

Fourth grade: Brianna Banta, Isabel Barnes, Carlos Burrows, Meredith Buttry, Mary Connell, Jack Cosentino, Landen Donnelly, Jerett Flowers, Peyton Harker, Mykenzie Higgins, Briley Langermann, Jack Mason, Saniyah Morris, Haidyn Oden, Mason Patenaude, Paisley Simpson, Kennedy Smith, Jadon Spickett, Mariah Taylor, Samiya Tucker, Ian Williams and Khloe Willis.

Fifth grade: Brian Beck Jr., Damion Boggs, Miley Bowman, Molly Burger, Adrian Castillo, Matthew D’Angelo, Brandon Furr, Ki Re Hargette, Travaris Henry-Aull, Mason Johnson, Jaxson Latorella, Juan Leon-Hernandez, Christopher Megehan, James O’Neal, Lyrik Oliver, Alex Penny, Thomas Polizzi, Tyler Polizzi, Annabell Price, Rodrigo Resendiz-Garcia, Bailee Thomas, Ralph Williams and Jacob Willis.

Newport Elementary School

The following students were named to the second quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Newport Elementary School:

Fourth grade: William Barts, Ella Bowden, Shelby Dixon, Kara Graham, Lily Guthrie, Dominique Heege, Bailey McKay, Reaghan Mensch, Mason Morton and Sophia Stephens.

Fifth grade: Brant Atkinson, Austin Beers, Caden Bennett, Nikolai Bennett, Connor Dabbs, Lily Fernandez, Skyeanne Fury, Carolina Garcia, Camdan Gillman, Kaleb Giossi, Kyndall Griffin, Christian Lewis, Emma Marshall, Hannah Marshall, Kaden Matthews, Cooper McClenny, Colby O’Neal, Kasey Patton, Kyler Paul, Anna Shortway, Hailey Skarweski, Isabella Turner, Noah Velueta and Emma Warner.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Third grade: Bryleigh Allison, Ellie Atkinson, Brando Dominguez Arias, Chase Dunn, Vincent Faiella, Leslea Ferrell, Payton Gibson, Jordan Guadarrama, Knox Haupt, Christian Hill, Staton Kelly, Layla Lewis, Kaylie Martinez, Niylah Murphy, Carter Nelson, Yuliana Padilla, Jackson Parish, Ashley Perez-Gomez, Caleb Pettit, Ian Plisko, Gabriel Shields, Layla Shuff, Jada Sloan, Joshua Snyder, Joseph Stephens Jr., Ammy Torres-Gallegos, Mason Wade, Wyatt Wilkinson, Mia Yancey and Hayden Young.

Fourth grade: Lathan Allison, Jeremiah Aneloski, Antonio Arruda, Owen Auclair, Maddox Barrow, Emily Barrowman, Maxtin Edenfield, Addyson Garner, Aurora Goodyear, Bethany Hall, Carter Hedrick, Cadence Howell, Richard Howes, Eli Jackson, Tyler Johnson, Quintin Kuhn, Alexis Larson, Nathan Lawrence, Matthew Newell, Charlotte Schulz, Ayden Scriven, Claire Tawney, Hayden Taylor and David Windham.

Fifth grade: Addison Barts, Caroline Baxter, Hannah Bostwick, Ariellie Brewer, Jenelle Haugen, Kyle Higgins, Jackson Kelly, Levi Knapp, Laurianna Lewis, Ayden Lockey, Cassidy Mace, Gina Mandarelli, Rylee Markezich, James McDonald, Caelynn Mesimer, Elliott Milian, Alexander Montgomery, Hayden Mooers, Evan Nunn, Bailey Peden and Elijah Taylor. 

Newport Middle School

The following students were named to the second quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Newport Middle School:

Sixth grade: Lacey Atkinson, Asher Brinson, Logan Gigee, Rebecca McBride, Aaliyah McMillion, Emily Ramey, Kassidy Taylor and Marley Todd.

Seventh grade: Emily Hollingsworth, Dylan Kriebel, Luis LaraTorres, Carson Lilly, Carolina Maxwell, Laniya Moore, Arrianna Oliver, Emma Rodriguez, Maddalyn Stephens, Avery Stroud, James Thompson and Heath Windham.

Eighth grade: Jevon Anderson, Quinn Atkinson, Sean Cartwright, Katelyn Lewis, Ke’Nyasia Lewis, Baylee Simpson, Ryan Skarweski, Aubree Snavely and Mia Snyder.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Sixth grade: Sophie Becker, Temple Carter, Laura Cooper, Zachary Daley, AnaKay Ehrler, Chalres Garner, Jayda Goins, Noah Jackson, Hailey Klott, Carter Lindquist, John Lloyd, Kaelyn Margoupis, lilly Mutch, Landon Quillen, Peyton Turner and Molly Wank.

Seventh grade: Isabelle Aneloski, Tra’Shaun Collins, Logan Cyr, Jasmine Garland, Jaydence Gooding, Jackson Greene, Valerie Henchey, Tyler Josey, Edgar Lara-Rodriguez, Emma Leary, Avery Markezich, Noah Miller, D’Jabrien Murray, Dallas Riggan Ayden Rock, Lily Rogers, Aiden Sekely, Carlos Simoes, Delaney Soltowski and Kellen Thomas.

Eighth grade: Alyssa Ashwell, Lola Bell, Owen Bender, Lauren Bolding, Ella Caviness, Charles Creech, Conner Creech, Julianne Diers, Keira Duncan, Nevaeh Giossi, Kiley Griffin, Ruth Hall, Brinlynn Hardt, Destiny Howell, Joshua Johnson, Peyton Lindquist, Ytzel Lopez-Friaz, Makailie McCombs, Chance McCubbin, Nickolas Rudow, John Schulz, Lily Smith and Drew Warner.

 

 

First Quarter:

Newport Elementary School

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s:

Third grade: Jada Banks, Ella Bodnar, Vincent Faiella, Aidan Foley, Kaylynn Jones, Easton Lindquist, Shelby Matthews, Olive McMilleon and John Warren II.

Fourth grade: Nicolas Allen, Antonio Arruda, Ella Bowden, Mackenzie Derrick, Lily Guthrie, Dominique Heege, Quintin Kuhn, Bailey McKay, Tatiana Medina-Bex, Mason Morton, Eshan Naik, Matthew Newell, Sophia Stephens, Claire Tawney and Grayson Tufts.

Fifth grade: Alisa Albney, Addison Barts, Austin Beers, Caden Bennett, Nikolai Bennett, Ariellie Berwer, Lily Fernandez, Skyeanne Fury, Jackson Kelly, Levi Knapp, Christian Lewis, Cassidy Mace, Emma Marshall, Hannah Marshall, kaden Matthews, Alexander Montgomery, Kyler Paul, Hunter Plisko, Anna Shortway, Isabella Turner and Emma Warner.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Third grade: Bryleigh Allison, Ellie Atkinson, Aiden Byrd, Charlie Davis, Chase Dunn, Leslea Ferrell, Payton Gibson, John Hamilton, Knox Haupt, Daniel Hendricks, Christian Hill, Brandon Jones, Staton Kelly, Miles Lesene-Harris, Layla Lewis, Kiley March, Alexander Margaria, Kaylie Martinez, Niylah Murphy, Jackson Parish, Ian Plisko, Brinley Quillen, Caden Quinn, Kicianna Robinson, Addison Rosado, Lucas Sheehe, Jada Sloan, Joseph Stephens Jr., Jamie Stroud, Mason Wade, Mason Wank, Wyatt Wilkinson, Mia Yancey and Hayden Young.

Fourth grade: Lathan Allison, Emily Barrowman, Allyssa Cunningham, Shelby Dixon, Mastin Edenfield, Addyson Garner, Kara Graham, Logan Hibbs, Eli Jackson, Tyler Johnson, Dalton Klorres, Nathan Lawrence, Mahayla Lewis, Dylan Mace, Elmer Mendez Henriquez, Skylar Robinson, Ayden Scriven and John Soult.

Fifth grade: Brant Atkinson, Gabriel Barajas Griffin, Ember Barnard, Hannah Bostwick, DeJarvis Braxton Jr., Connor Dabbs, Carolina Garcia, Camdan Gillman, Kaleb Giossi, Mandalynn Greenhill, Jenelle Haugen, Kyle Higgins, Riley Lamb, Laurianna Lewis, Manuel Marcario, Rylee Markezich, Cooper McClenny, James McDonald, Consuelo Mendez Henriquez, Ryla Montiel, Jayden Mooers, Evan Nunn, Kasey Patton, Hailey Skarweski, Eddie Tootle and Noah Velueta.

Atlantic Elementary School

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Atlantic Elementary School:

Third grade: Ethan Gillikin, Benjamin Gunter, Madolynn Saunders and Gabriel Smith.

Fourth grade: Aiden Chaney, Cole Goodwin, Garrison Lawrence, Macon Nelson and Sabrina Styron.

Fifth grade: Olivia Green and Corey Willis.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Third grade: Jayden Becton, Brayden Fuchs, Callin George, Victor Herrera Bolanos and Celeste Tucker.

Fourth grade: Selena Herrera Alvarado, Madison Smith and Murphy Styron.

Fifth grade: Hunter Goodwin, Autumn Koonce, Skyler Nelson and Johnny Nelson.

Beaufort Middle School

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Beaufort Middle School:

Fifth grade: Joshua Goodwin and Brody Swinson.

Sixth grade: Sophia Baker, Angus Murray and Julia Propst.

Seventh grade: Thomas Allen, Abigail Arsenault, Anne Beirwaites, Skyler Bordeaux, Malina Dais, Jackson Hobgood, Bennet Jensen, Ayush Malhotra and Isaac Moss.

Eighth grade: Jemma Campbell-Godfrey, Kayla Foster, Liam Harding, David Horrell, Sadie McIntosh, Andie Migliore, Saralynn Murphy, Maggie Murray, Kennedy Pittman, Vitalia Rivera Perez, Lily Sherman, Sarah Stone, Anna Swinson, Savannah Tyndall and Samantha Valdez Fernandez.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Sixth grade: Abigail Andrews, Bailey Applegate, George Bates, Leo Bruhn, Cole Cadenhead, Jeffrey Dail, Alexandria Frazier, Emerson Neve, Anderson Piner, Kolby Piner, Silas Piner, Anna Sherman, Emily Swain, Elizabeth Taylor, Garrett Wallace, Brody Willis, Hudson Willis and Trinity Willis.

Seventh grade: Addyson Carmean, Sirr James Davis, Sawyer DeVan, Hannah Fidelhotz, Emma Ganey, Thomas Hamilton, Hayden Harris, Morgan Majors, Ricky Marlow, Joseph Mason, Clay Michels, Lucy Ramey, Madison Teel, Karmelo Wallace, Katherine Wright and Madisyn Young.

Eighth grade: Ashlyn Burney, Trevin Carter, Farron Cox, Owen Deaner, Brian Goodwin, Tinley Guthrie, Kelsie Hatfield, Roger Hawryschuk, Braydon Johnson, Jacob Johnson, Hayden Lewis, Wyatt Lewis, Madeline Lindenmuth, Zander Mayo, Noah Pepperman, Saniah Reels, Kaci Spruill, Denzel Taylor, Kayle Thompson, Gwyneth Wallace, Lily Warren, Brandon Washington and Kendell Willis. 

Down East Middle

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Down East Middle School:

Sixth grade: Jackson Frivance, Ethan Gaskill, Emerson Gillikin, John Govoni, Sandra Herrera-Bolanos, Samuel Humphries, Ashley Mintz, Tucker Mithcell, Grace Smith and Summer Taylor.

Seventh grade: Grayson Gillikin, Grayson Guthrie, Wesley Guthrie, Jonathan Piner and Ethan Smith.

Eighth grade: Kali French, Isabelle Frivance, Finley Guthrie, Donovan Hunnings, Brian Irvine, Kimberly Siggler and Mary Williams.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Sixth grade: Olivia Barrett, Macy Becton, Marlee Brittingham, Sarah Carlston, Corbett Davis, Zada Davis, Brooklyn Fulcher, James Gaskill, Larissa Mayne, Mali Peck, Addison Penny, Curtis Rodriguez, Joshua Smith, Mason Smith and Ryan Willis.

Seventh grade: Weatherly Carlyle, Christy Dillon, Carley Fulcher, Hannah Gillikin, Kenly Gillikin, Skylar Gillikin, Skylar Ivester, Ivey Lawrence, Charlie Morris, Alayna O’Neal, Nicoletta Smith, Emma Styron and Dylan Willis.

Eighth grade: Lesley Asdenti, Kaida Ezzell, Anna Johnson, Jacob Lewis, Ayden McDonald, David Riley, Christina Rodriguez, Bradford Styron and Miranda Van Dyke.

Harkers Island Elementary

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Harkers Island Elementary:

Third grade: Guyon Gillikin, Jaxon Guthrie, Heidi Mayne and Beau Rivenbark.

Fourth grade: Kaelyn Brazie and Jaxon Sheppard.

Fifth grade: Anderson Gillikin, Keenan Jenkins, Kayden McCoy, Joanna Perruquet, Collin Petty, Leslie Thomas and Tanner Wade.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Third grade: Raylee Ferrari, Tyler Gillikin, Bailey Guthrie, Eden Halstead, Tilton Lawrence, Conor Mead, Chandler Pinto, Lillian Selby, Morgan Swain, London Tudor, Destin Tyle and Michail White.

Fourth grade: Rhye Bailey, Davis Bass, William Bridgers, William Dupree, Carleigh Lawrence and Elle Sparks.

Fifth grade: Brianna ReyesRamirez, Brayden Swain and Jacob VanEtten.

Beaufort Elementary

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Beaufort Elementary:

Third grade: Brayden Anfinson, Alexis Boggs, Landor Chilton, Phillip Goodwin II, Chloe Keller, Aryanna Marohn, Jonathan Murphy, Hudson Paylor, Claire Simmons, Charles Walker and Genevieve Wallace.

Fourth grade: Colton Forsberg, Aleceya Frazier, June Guthrie, Audrey Johnson, Kurtis Lutz, Leanna McCarthy, Gabriel Moss, Mazie Ninke, Makayla Olds, Mason Patenaude, Benjamin Smith, Ashton Steelman, George Wheatly and Vivian Willis.

Fifth grade: Hilario Banda-Hernandez, Jeffress Barnes Jr, Holden Basher, Leah Beierwaltes, Jordan Clemmons, Veronica Collis, Emma Cook-Collins, Ella Cox, Arianna Fluellen, Johnathan Fodrie, Zoey Fulp, Jacob Grimm, Kara Knudsen, Jubilee Kot, Jaxson Latorella, Macy Nelson, Lyrik Oliver, Thomas Polizzi, Maruice Teel and Nevaeh Wallace.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Third grade Jacob Alaniz, Corbin Baker, Hudson Basher, Jillian Bellard, Tristan Boykin, Hope Burdick, Aiden Cooper, Morgan Hanna, Austin Hazlewood, Carleno Held, Colton Hunt, Jenavecia Johnson, Kyson Jones, Caylee Keller, Verity Kot, Alijah Logan, Maci Long, Aliyah Loud, Vincent Nguyen, Cooper Phillips, Beckett Piner, Portr Sabsiton, Samuel Wheatly, Ashton Willis and Emily Willis.

Fourth grade: Jonathan Baker, Isabel Barnes, Troy Bates, Lawson Bourbeau, Carlos Burrows, Mary Connell, Jack Cosentino, Emani Dawson, Jerett Flowers, Samuel Ganey, Indiana Horvat, JoyceAnn Jensen, Briley Langemann, Emma Lawrence, Jayden Lobland, Finn Lupton, Leah Ponder, Willa Sherman, Lydia Westmoreland, Khloe Willis, Maddox Willis and Michael Wooten.

Fifth grade: Molly Burger, Matthew D’Angelo, Brandon Furr, Ki Re Hargette, Cyrus Huie, Aislinn Jones, Christopher Mehegan, James O’Neal, Tyler Polizzi, Brayden Range, Wyatt Springle, Bailee Thomas and Elijah Washington.

Smyrna Elementary School

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Smyrna Elementary School:

Third grade: Makenzie Brewer, Evie Johnson and Karsyn Peppers.

Fourth grade: Luke Fodrie, Geller Davis, Lydia Chadwick and Madison Brewer.

Fifth grade: Brantley Mitchel and Brayden Pollard.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Third grade: Brody Craver, Addie Davis, Calvin Hancock, Summer Kennedy, Audry Leon, Carly Morris, Zoe Powell, Mina Reburn and Isaac Rose.

Fourth grade: Patricia Bagley, Emma Cahoon, Conner Clifton, Kourtney Gabriele, Caleb Smith and Noah Willis.

Fifth grade: Wyatt Goodwin and Ava Lee.

Newport Middle School

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Newport Middle School:

Sixth grade: Abdol-Halim Abdo Husain, Lacey Atkinson, Sophie Becker, James Bender, Asher Brinson, Temple Carter, Laura Cooper, Zachary Daley, Charles Garner, Rebecca McBride, Aaliyah McMillion, Emily Ramey, Kassidy Taylor, Marley Todd and Peyton Turner.

Seventh grade: Emily Hollingsworth, Edgar Lara-Rodriguez, Luis LaraTorres, Emma Leary, Carolina Maxwell, Sage Melkonian, Ayden Rock, Kellen Thomas and Heath Windham.

Eighth grade: Quinn Atkinson, Charles Creech, Nevaeh Giossi, Katelyn Lewis, Peyton Lindquist, Nickolas Rudow, Baylee Simpson and Ryan Skarweski.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Sixth grade: Kyndal Boyd, Adrina D’Anton, AnaKay Ehrler, Emma Falls, Logan Gigee, Jayda Goins, Ivy Horne, Noah Jackson, Hailey Klott, Sydney Lewis, Carter Lindquist, John Lloyd, Kaelyn Margoupis, Yazmine Morgan, Lilly Mutch, Queenie Owens, Landon Quillen, Aiden See, Arlecia Smith, Krystalin Thetford, Skyler Turner and Johnny Willis.

Seventh grade: Isabelle Aneloski, Tra’Shaun Collins, Logan Cyr, Caitlin DuMarce, Erin Edmondson, Bennett Ferguson, Jaydence Gooding, Ava Jarvis, Tyler Josey, Dylan Kriebel, Carson Lilly, Noah Miller, Laniya Moore, D’Jabrien Murray, Bradyn Nielson, Arianna Oliver, Dallas Riggan, LilyAnn Rogers, Hailey Sargent, Aiden Sekely, Wyatt Shields, Carlos Simoes, Delaney Soltowski, Avery Stroud, James Thompson and Jacob Tryon.

Eighth grade: Jevon Anderson, Lola Bell, Owen Bender, Sean Cartwright, Ella Caviness, Andrew Coffey, Conner Creech, Zoe Crone, Anthony Cuthbert, Keira Duncan, Logan Graham, Kiley Griffin, Ruth Hall, Brinnlyn Hardt, Destiny Howell, Joshua Johnson, Kaylee Johnson, Ytzel Lopez-Friaz, Makailie McCombs, Chance McCubbin, Aydan McKay, Xhaiden Mosby, Jordan Riggs, John Schulz, Lily Smith, Aubree Snavley, Nathanael Terrell, Ketsana Thammavongsa and Drew Warner.

Broad Creek Middle School

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Broad Creek Middle School:

Sixth grade: Kayleigh Avery, Carter Boal, Brandon Booth, Andrew Boucher, Ahna Boyce, Talon Brinson, Alyssa Byrd, Emerson Byrd, Lucas Canada, Emma Cannon, Addison Carey, Liam Carey, Christian Carrillo, Saylor Clark, Emma Cothern, Sarah Crossen, Cooper Davis, Danika Dennett, Rileigh Dickinson, Kaylin Fitzsimmons, Hannah Garner-Chappell, Kaeley Guthrie, Eliana Hicks, Robert Holmes, Sunny Johnson, Michael Kelsey, Brody Klatt, Trevor Mason, Kannon McBride, Brynn McCann, Kelly McCarthy, Harper McFadden, Kadence Miller, Brooklyn Monson, Savannah Mawrocki, McKenna O’Kane, Carrier Parker, Maritzel Perez-DeLa Cruz, Oscar Phillips, Marley Pittman, Lucas Plourde, Marcus Richardson, Chloe Roberson, Victoria Salas, Danika Smith, Natalis Smith, Johan Snyder, Megan Snyder, Ellie Spellman, Margaret Stephens, Chett Strohschein, Landon Taylor, Stephen Walters, Sara Watson, Elizabeth Whitfield, William Wilkinson, Sarah Willis, Aiden Wilson, Aubrie Wolanski, Jacob Woody and Gavin Zheng.

Seventh grade: Larry Arnold, Abigail Brubaker, Hannah Buchan, Harrison Byrd, Ashley Campbell, Walker Carson, Kylie Castro, Bryson Caulder, Landry Clifton, Christian Davis-Taylor, Madison Ericksen, Molly Franks, Riley Gant, Calvin Gossert, Emily Gray, Brian Griffiing, Thomas Hartman, Kaleigh Heden, Emily Hill, Braylon Houston, Elizabeth Jeronimo Ovando, Elizabeth Johnson, Landon Kamaris, Ashton Kirkwood, Kyndall Kitchens, Genevieve Leonard, Hannah Liansing, Hillary Liansing, Eryn Mackey, Adeline Magee, James McCreary, Neely McMannen, Giada Melbard, Jason Michalowicz, Presley Miller, Abigail Nichols, Cameron Pittner, Katherine Reardon, Riley Robinson, Peyton Robnett, Walt Slater Edwin Sprinkle, Madeline Sutton, Sophia Tinoco, Gabriel Urban, Charles Walker IV, Haley Werhner and Jaxson Wianecki.

Eighth grade: Sophia Adkins, Ryan Berger, Nathan Britten, HAtteras Buck, Kaci Butler, Crystina Canady, Jacoby Carver, Gavin Cohen, David Contreras, Riley Daniels, Andrew DeGeorge, Ryan Ferguson, Derrick Findley, Cody Fink, Leah Gadams, Emma Garcy, Emily Garman, Brandon Giden, Lauren Grote, Noah Guerrero, Kaliyah Gyles, Nicole Hassi, Hailey Humphreys, Emma Kimzey, Josephina Klaumann, Peyton Kollar, Luke Lewis, Logan Mason, Falon McCabe, Luke McLellan, John Melton, Emily Merry, Skylar Hawrocki, Jenna Pollock, Alara Pugh, Mysera Rahman, Vanessa Rodgers Ema Rose, Jacqueline Ruocco, Hampton Scott, Susan Smith, Paige Sonzogni, Cooper Stephens, Easton Raylor, Emma Watson, Noah Whitley, Owen Woodruff and Chelsea Zheng.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Sixth grade: Bennett Beaupre, Zachary Bentz, Lela Besemer, Davis Bowen, Matthew Brown, Ciara Cassidy, Keegan Clarke, Sylvia Dempsey, Ethan Edwards, Tyler Fahy, Shelton Garner, Eva Griffin, Rylie Hadden, Zachary Heironimus, Ella Hunter, Mara Jennings, Kaylee Kelchner, Eric Knight, Matthew Lee, Madison Madden, Aydin McCauley, Charles Nichols, Nevaeh Raynor, George Reynolds, Cameron Sable, Gabriel Safley, Connor Sampson, Oliver Sirkin, Kaylynn Smith, Claire Taylor, Kenneth Taylor, Jackson Troball, Jackson Wade and Nevaeh Warmack.

Seventh grade: Adeline Adams, Joselyn Arellano Valadez, Kian Ayers, Estrella Barajas-Gomez, Margaret Barrett, Jayden Baysden, Isaac Beach, Sofia Biedenbach, Beau Boyd, Carter Brooks, Cutter Bryant, Alfred Butler V, Ethan Brynes, Rachel Campbell, Logan Carlson, Sean Castle, Morgan Costanzo, Ayden DAffron, Ella Daniels, Claire Day, Ethan DeMercurio, Aynsleigh Dilgard-Padgett, Sydney Dixon, Elijah Doyle, Alexis Garcia-Garcia, Jesse Gray, Nicholas Gress, Brady Head, Joshua Holdiman, Elizabeth Lee, Jace Lee, Caroline Lorencz, William Maynard, David McCreary, Connor Meeks, Lorine Miller, Aurora Montesano, Sarah Mothes, Kerrington O’Brien, Tyler Oakes, Michaela Panzarella, Charles Quinn, William Reyes-Mar, Kaylee Rios-Lopez, Corbin Robnett, Jackie Rouse, Cole Rowe, Caleb Smith, Lillyan Stewart, Jack Vrable, Massey Watson, Hagan Weeks and Graciela Zapata.

Eighth grade: Zenash Acevedo, Kaiden Atchinson, Chloe Boone, Madison Bowen, Chase Byrd, Emely Carillo, Kadence Carter, Caleb Conklin, James Conway, Paul Corbitt, Conner Craig, Ryan Dweikat, Jesse Dyczewski, Faith Eilertson, Riley Fahy, Braxton Floyd, Karly Futral, Nathan Griffin, Brewer Griffing, Samuel Grunke, Michael Hadley, Caleb Hernandez, Rhiannon Iglesias, Abigail Kruback, Elliette Lawrence, Tye Maynard, Haigan McNeil, Hunter Moore, Ava Morris, Faith O’Loughlin, Elizabeth O’Neal, Khloe Payne, Gavin Pesko, Zoe Plourde, JAdon Provenxe, Madison Rouse, Cameron Sanchez, Larrin Sewell, Patrick Sharp, Emma slicker, Savannah Stouffer, Ava Tew, Logan Thompson, Melody Watson, Brodrick Weihrauch, Ashley Zacarias-De La Cruz and Addison Zeigler-Schreiner.

Morehead City Middle School

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Morehead City Middle School:

Sixth grade: Alexander Albaugh, Payton Atkins, Luis Gandarilla-Gomez, Ella Garner, Aden Germain, Preston Golightly, Isabel Howard, Adelaide Kelley, John Klor, Levi Maness, Makenna Mayo, Laney Morgan, Angella Noll, Anna Oakes, Gillam Parker, Dillon Reed, Thomas Segrave, Neils Vandersea, Rylan Weaver, Joshua Whitsel, Greyson Williams and Allan Willis.

Seventh grade: Caleb Conneely, Molly Cottrell, Logan Epps, Chloe Fairchild, Emma Foley, Scott Grant, William Hobson, Samuel Johnson, Logan Palacios, Baily Salter, Nora Schueller, Emily Sciortino, William Taylor, Cathlyn Truong, Jada Tyrell, Hudson White, Cooper Wilkinson and Christopher Zacarias-Lopez.

Eighth grade: Zoe Baily, Aspen Baker, Joshua Bretzke Jovanni Burdette, Emmalynn Buskirk, Adeline Cloutier, Kendall Cole, Mary Day, Juan Estrada-Vazquez, Graysen Fredeen, Mary Garrison, Elizabeth Graham, Saylor Gray, Mary Harrelson, Carter Holden, Liza Howard, Sally King, Daniel Krepelka, Dylan Livingston-Keeter, Ellie Loynes, Kamdyn Marek, Addison McAnulty, Bryleigh McClenny, Madison Miller, Cutler Newman, Hoa-Hilton Nguyen, Wade Phillips, Sadie Pruitt, Elaina Sherline, Peyton Smith, Hubbard Stack, Jayquan Stiles, Abigail Stoll, Peyton Wheeler and Riley Williams.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Sixth grade: Alexandra Baily, Noah Cerino, Evan Davis, Tucker Dickinson, Gray Fickling, Allyson Foley, Rebecca Harlow, Madeline Kistler, Eli Latham, Hunter McCall, Emme McKelvey, Will Meroff, Zackery Miller, Jackson Morton, Coral O’Brien, Catherine Paschall, Kinley Pinckard, Danica Preston, Nevaeh Salazar, Charlie Sommer, Benjamin Suggs, Veer Thakore, Cullen White and Oliver Womble.

Seventh grade: Christopher Atkinson, Cooper Bass, Alex Birk, Lucian Botta, Autymn Devan, Peyton Edwards Connor Eggleston, Kaylee Forcier, Cydney Fulcher, Merritt Garner, Thomas Garner, Staley Hill, Ella Holmes, Evan Jones, Harrison Mayse, Macy O’Conor, Idania Rodriquez-Sepulveda, Jackson Rogers, Courtney Smart, Hadley Starling, Zoey Taylor, Rosalie Timbrook, Ava Torcaso, Trinity Tunby, Anais Wogoman and Shawn Wood.

Eighth grade: Aleksandra Baker, Frances Boone, Rachael Chambers, Charles Clark, Aubree Clarke, Joseph Corona, Sawyer Davis, Caroline Dickinson, Chrristina Dominguez, Cody Eure, Maggie Garner, Lane Gray, Meredith Herbst, Addison Hernandez, Zachary Hill, Kacy Holden, Samantha Huber, Nicholas Johnson, Trey Jones, Lilly Kistler, Willis Langley, Andrew Mason, Ryan Mroch, Seth Nelson, Joseph Radford, Winslow Richardson, Dylan Shirley, Elizabeth Smith, John Snipes, Madeline Steidl, Kalyn Trujillo, Macon Varner, Alexandra Vazquez, Kyle Wernick, Ella Williams and Jessica Yeager.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

As a privately owned web site, we reserve the right to edit or remove comments that contain spam, advertising, vulgarity, threats of violence, racism, anti-Semitism, or personal/abusive/condescending attacks on other users or goading them. The same applies to trolling, the use of multiple aliases, or just generally being a jerk. Enforcement of this policy is at the sole discretion of the site administrators and repeat offenders may be blocked or permanently banned without warning.