Schools

Editor's note: All honor rolls are submitted directly from the school in question. Not all school rolls are available at the same time, and the News-Times publishes them as received. Those who identify missing students or errors are asked to contact the school directly. 

Atlantic Elementary School

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Atlantic Elementary School:

Third grade: Emma Grace Fulcher, Jada Gavetti, Kaainon Lear, Arabella Mastropierro, Kinsley Spaid, Aubrey Styron and Lilianna Styron.

Fourth grade: Mary-Jane Frawley, Ethan Gillikin and Benjamin Gunter.

Fifth grade: Cole Godwin, Selena Herrera Alvarado, Garrison Lawrence, Macon Nelson, Madison Smith and Sabrina Styron.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Third grade: Jesse-James Brewer, Emily Davis and Levi Styron.

Fourth grade: Jayden Becton, Brayden Fuchs, Colton Gilgo, Victor Herrera Bolanos, Gabby Koonce, Brantley Moldenhauer, Madolynn Saunders and Celeste Tucker.

Fifth grade: Joseph Gavetti, Nathan Hill, Lindsay Sassano and Murphy Styron.

Newport Elementary School

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Newport Elementary School:

Third grade: Anderson Bass, Easton Corbet, Mavryk Harrington, Sophia Jones, Jaxon Lego, Summer Livingston, Nereyda Salvador Lorenzo, Levi Shortway, Kinley South, Evelyn Statler and Gracelyn Swartzendruber.

Fourth grade: Ellie Atkinson, Jada Banks, Ella Bodnar, Charlie Davis, Carter Hamilton, Knox Haupt, Lily Johnson, Olivia Merrell, Sophia Nguyen, Brinley Quillen, Donovan Reels Jr., Kelsey Roberts, Layla Shuff, Joseph Stephens Jr., Mason Wade, Mason Wank and Hayden Young.

Fifth grade: Lathan Allison, Jeremiah Aneloski, Ella Bowden, Allyssa Cunningham, Maxtin Edenfield, Aurora Goodyear, Kara Graham, Braiden Howard, Alexandrya Mather, Bailey McKay, Reaghan Mensch, Mason Morton, Owen Statler, Sophia Stephens and Hayden Taylor.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Third grade: Kainoa Ahu, Elliott Arnold, McKenna Asbury, Kaliegh Avery, Piper Bennett, Emaline Caison, Collins Cannon, LilyAnn Cartwright, Lillian Daley, Mckenzie Elliott, Ariella Goncalves, Sonny Guthrie, Taylor Hansley, Gavin Hedrick, Alana Inabnitt, Robert Jenkins Jr., Davis Knox, Ryan Lawrence, Ava Lawson, Christian Lewis, Emily Lopez-Jimenez, Karenza Manuel, Mark Marcello, Lily Mason, Carleigh Mesimer, Liam Mitchell, Brody Moots, Isabella Mounce, Fabiola Oliveras, Draven Penny, Sarah Piner, Harper Purdy, Madison Quillen, Lysander Ramirez Montoya, Emory Rinehart, Kimberly Rivas-Cruz, Sergio RuizJimon, Gabrielle Smith, Myla Stehle, Nayeli Suggs, Darren Sun, Francesca Todd, Landon Wales, Brynn Woodling, Harper Wooten, Charlotte Xolo and Bryce Youngberg.

Fourth grade: Sonny Coy, Vincent Faiella, Kayla Garner, Breyson Gibson, Payton Gibson, Christian Hill, Kaylynn Jones, Gabrielle Knight, Joseph Kurek, Layla Lewis, Ruby Matice, Cooper McPherson, Niylah Murphy, Carter Nelson, Jorge Olan Sanchez, Jackson Parish, Ian Plisko, Noah Pridgett, Noelle Robertson, Lucas Sheehe, Gabriel Shields, Jada Sloan, Jamie Stroud, Ammy Torres-Gallegos, John Warren II and Mia Yancey.

Fifth grade: Nicolas Allen, Maddox Barrow, Emily Barrowman, Justina Dade-El, Shelby Dixon, Connor Edwards, Aubrey Forsythe, Abigail Furr, Addyson Garner, Ayden Gibson, Lily Guthrie, Bethany Hall, Carter Hedrick, Dominique Heege, Candy Hernandez Xolo, Jordan Hill, Cadence Howell, Richard Howes, Eli Jackson, Tyler Johnson, Alexis Larson, Nathan Lawrence Dylan Mace, Ameerah Martin, Lillian Martinez, Haidynn McQueen, Tatiana Medina-Bex, Aydenlee Menard, Ayden Mims, Skylar Robinson, Charlotte Schulz, Ayden Scriven, Chloe Senter, John Soult, Claire Tawney, Grayson Tufts, David Windham and Alexander Worrell.

Newport Middle School

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Newport Middle School:

Sixth grade: Brant Atkinson, Caden Bennett, DeJarvis Braxton Jr., Arielle Brewer, Connor Dabbs, Skyeanne Fury, Carolina Garcia, Camdan Gillman, Kaleb Giossi, Kyndall Griffin, Jenelle Haugen, Ayden Hauser, Hayli Hilburn, Emma Johnson, Christian Lewis, Cassidy Mace, Emma Marshall, James McDonald, Joshua McGovern, Caelynn Mesimer, Colby O’Neal, Kasey Patton, Adelina Ross, Anna Shortway, Hailey Skarweski, Owen Stumbo and Emma Warner.

Seventh grade: Sophie Becker, Zachary Daley, AnaKay Ehrler, Nathan Fields, Aydan Hunt, Rebecca McBride, Emily Ramey, Marley Todd and Molly Wank.

Eighth grade: Logan Cyr, Rylie Dabbs, Lorelei Disney, Jillian Haugen, Emily Hollingsworth, Dylan Kriebel, Edgar Lara-Rodriguez, Luis LaraTorres, Emma Leary, Carson Lilly, Sage Melkonian, Noah Miller, Emma Rodriguez, Hailey Sargent, Avery Stroud, Lincoln Strump, James Thompson, Jacob Tryon and Heath Windham.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Sixth grade: Christopher Aguirre, Alisa Albney, Caroline Baxter, Kayler Bolton, Hannah Bostwick, Briar-Patrick Carroll, Rachael Cox, Gary Duncan, Rylee Ervin, Jamari Goins, Mandalynn Greenhill, Kyle Higgins, Jackson Kelly, Jaclyn Lema, Ayden Lockey, Rylee Markezich, Hannah Marshall, Daniel Martinez-Hernandez, Cooper McClenny, Betty Michael, Jayden Mooers, Peter Mycue, Evan Nunn, Wyatt Patterson, Kyler Paul, Ashlynn Pudenz, Ayden Tootle, Eddie Tootle, Isabella Turner and Noah Velueta.

Seventh grade: Mason Alpert, Lacey Atkinson, James Bender, Temple Carter, Lawrence Cole, Jozilyn Cutillo, Adrina D’Anton, Camden Felton, Leslie Fuentes-Gomez, Jayda Goins, Noah Jackson, Hailey Klott, Alyssa Klutz, Carter Lindquist, Kaelyn Margoupis, Kien Matthews, Lilly Mutch, Edgar Regil Perez and Arlecia Smith.

Eighth grade: Isabelle Aneloski, Landen Burakowski-Palase, Elizabeth Clancey, Jayden Covos, Austin Forsythe, Jasmine Garland, Jackson Greene, Alexis Grenier, Noamy Guadarrama, Kayana Lewis, Avery Markezich, Carolina Maxwell, Laniya Moore, D’Jabrien Murray, Terry Murray, Samara Newkirk, Abigail Newsome, Dallas Riggan, Cheyenne Sawyer, Jordan Simpson, Izaac Skehan, Payton Vader, Jasmine Ward and Gavin Willis. 

Beaufort Middle School

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Beaufort Middle School:

Fifth grade: Carlos Burrows and Mary Ann Connell.

Sixth grade: Hilario Banda-Hernandez, Holden Basher, Leah Beierwaltes, Matthew D’Angelo, Joshua Goodwin, Cyrus Huie, Kara Knudsen, Jubilee Kot, Macy Nelson, Judah Schurdevin, Brody Swinson and Maurice Teel.

Seventh grade: Abigail Andrews, Chloe Barnes, Kenndyl Carter, Alexandria Frazier, Angus Murray, Sebastian Ninke, Anderson Piner, Kolby Piner, Julia Propst, Anna Sherman, Emily Swain and Trinity Willis.

Eighth grade: Thomas Allen, Anne Beierwaltes, Skyler Bordeaux, Hannah Fidelholtz, Colin Haynes, Jackson Huie, Bennet Jensen, Morgan Majors, Ayush Malhotra and Isaac Moss.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Sixth grade: Jeffress Barnes Jr., Brian Beck Jr., Mason Bridges, Nevaeh Burns, Landon Busby, Jordan Clemmons, Ella Cox, Mikah Ellison, Arianna Fluellen, Zoey Fulp, Brandon Furr, Ki Re Hargette, Aislinn Jones, Makenzie Kretzer, Juan Leon-Hernandez, Lyrik Oliver, Kenneth Pittman, Tyler Polizzi, Bailee Thomas, Elijah Washington, Ralph Williams and Jacob Willis.

Seventh grade: Sophia Baker, Cole Cadenhead, Madison Campbell, Jacob Clark, Madison Graham, Annabelle Grist, Joshua Hancock, Emerson Neve, Silas Piner, Stephanie Sanchez, Darby Short, Olivia Struyk, Kash Tate, Olive Tutak, Garrett Wallace, Conor Wiggins Hudson Willis and Jackson Wright.

Eighth grade: Abigail Arsenault, Guadalupe Banda-Hernandez, Samiyah Benders, Alex Burger, Addyson Carmean, Travis Cavanagh, Malina Davis, Sirr James Davis, Sawyer DeVan, Joel Fletcher, Emma Ganey, Gabriel Goncalves, Hayley Guthrie, Thomas Hamilton, Hayden Harris, Jackson Hobgood, Brayden Hunt, Bennett Lo Piccolo, Joseph Mason, Clay Michels, Avary Scott, Madison Teel, Katherine Wright and Madisyn Young.

Morehead City Middle School

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Morehead City Middle School:

Fifth grade: Jamie Cook and Rosemarie Storrs.

Sixth grade: Joshua Ballou, Luke Birk, Colin Boston, Holton Bridgers, Bentley Buck, Clio Dunmire, Ocean Eisenmann, Riley Engelhard, Rucker Guilford, Madeline Haines, Summer Harris, Parker Hassell, Gracelynn Kurger, Samuel Kucera, Emma Lewis, Jacob Luther, Michael Mayse, Kyle Pinckard, Lindsey Rappaport, Chase Roberson, Emerson Sarvey, Wolfgang Schnibben, Kateland Taylor, Lucas Wilson and Lily Worrell.

Seventh grade: Alexander Albaugh, Noah Cerino, Saylor Clark, Evan Davis, Luis Gandarilla-Gomez, Ella Garner, Aden Germain, Preston Golightly, Madeline Johnston, Stephanie Keen, Adelaide Kelley, Levi Maness Makenna Mayo, Hunter McCall, Emme McKelvey, Laney Morgan, Anna Oakes, Gillam Parker, Catherine Paschall, Kinley Pinckard, Dillon Reed, Noah Sanborn, Carli Sommer, Neils Vandersea, Cullen White and Joshua Whitsel.

Eighth grade: Christopher Atkinson, Sydney Belvin, Luciano Botta, Caleb Conneely, Londell Cyrus, Connor Eggleston, Chloe Fairchild, Kaylee Forcier, Scot Grant, Alfred Hobgood, Justin Jeronimo-Monarca, Samuel Johnson, Evan Jones, Isabella Knipe, George Lyle, Marlena Marson, Logan Palacios, Baily Salter, Nora Schueller, Emily Sciortino, William Taylor, Rosalie Timbrook, Ava Torcaso, Cathlyn Truong, Trinity Tunby, Hudson White, Cooper Wilkinson and Christopher Zacarias-Lopez.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Sixth grade: Brennan Adams, Yoselin Arias-Magana, Owen Bacheler, Aubrey Bell, Olivia Blount, Blake Brickhouse, Savanna Cassar, Carlos Castro-Selvan, Graham Clark, Saylor Cottrell, Caroline Cupil Hernandez, Cole Davis, Lily Flarity, Audrey Fredrickson, John Gonzalez-Guerra, Zeke Greene, Grayden Guthrie, John Haney, Addyson Herrin, Cohen Hurloc, Mason Johnson, Kaitlyn Joplin, Samine Keen, Thomas Kellis, Bontu Kellison, Jackson Lewis Sydney Lewis, Kirra Lynk, Charlotte Morris, Emilia Norris, Addison Nowell, James Perry, Campbell Reid, Lucas Rickman, Austin Robinson, Nathaniel Rose, Lucas Rubio Velasquez, Julia Smith, Phillip Snipes, Trueheart Storrs, Arabella Taylor, Finley Tetterton, Natalie Walter, Caleb Wheeler, Kolden Wilson and Dylan Wood.

Seventh grade: Payton Atkins, Alexandra Baily, Delaney Blevins, James Burdick, Seth Creech, Hailey Cuseo, Isaiah Cypress, Tucker Dickinson, Gray Fickling, Julian Figueredo, Allyson Foley, Zeppelin Gavalis, Karli Herrin, Kamrin Holmes, Isabel Howard, Sarah Hussein, Noah Kimbro, Madeline Kistler, Bethany Kittrell, John Klor, Eli Latham, Charlotte Lewis, David Logan, Will Meroff, Zackery Miller, Reagan Motffitt, Reese Moffitt, Angella Noll, Morgan O’Malley, Hannah Oliver, Nevaeh Salazar, Thomas Segrave, Harlee Souder, Benjamin Suggs, Veer Thakore, Rylan Weaver, Allan Willis, Oliver Womble, Davis Woodlief, Shadi Yaghi, Leila Young and Brennan Adams.

Eighth grade: Jason Arellanes-Everett, Cooper Bass, Olivia Brinkerhoff, Molly Cotrell, Parker Davenport, Peyton Edards, Logan Epps, Lennon Escobar, Ayden Fernandez, Elizabeth Fernandez, Emma Foley, Dane Freeman, Cydney Fulcher, Merritt Garner, Thomas Garner, Andrew Gaskill, Marjorie Guzman-Monroy, Destiny Hester, Holden Hinson, William Hobson, James Hughes, Rosemary Hursa, Sarah Jackson, Maria Jimenez-De La Cruz, Chandler Jones, Matthew Koltun, Andrew Lassiter, Emma Lilly, Zoey Lucas, Harrison Mayse, Brady Murphy-Canto, Macy O’Conor, Ethan Price, Morgan Price, Everett Schulte, Courtney Smart, Hadley Starling, Zoey Taylor, Larry Tootle, Jada Tyrell, Isabella Vangelist, Anais Wogoman and Shawn Wood.

Bridges School

Eighth-grader Manzel Sutton was named to the honor roll, with A’s and B’s, at Bridges School in Morehead City.

Bogue Sound Elementary School

The following students were named to the first quarter principal’s list with all A’s at Bogue Sound Elementary School:

Third grade: Elliette Adams, Morgan Bechtel, Erin Campbell, Adelynn Diefenbach, Eleanor Erquhart, Justus Foscue, Oliver Garner, Creighton Gordinier, Averie Gregg, Mark James, Ava Lamont, Emma Moore, Steven Moore, Isaak Smith, Harper Stockett, Ever Tindall, Caison Weeks, Lily Whitney and Kyle Yulee.

Fourth grade: Kymber Beach, Catherine-Hill Binkley, Hannah Broadhurst, Teaghan Brown, Finley Bryant, Krysna Cuellar Valentin, Liam Eckstrom, Carl Gull, Keira Hall, Landon Hill, Joshua Kelley, Riley King, Khalila Lewis, Payton Little, Emily Luckett, Ezekiel Macklin, Norris Mazier, Taylor McBride, Chase McCann, Chloe McMannen, Olivia Mitchell, Grant Moore, Madeleine Olsson, Kyleigh Sasser, Davin Seymore, Andrew Shoptaugh, Mason Simonds, Elydiah Smith, Alyxandra Sutton and Avery Wade.

Fifth grade: Lena Blakely, Makenna Breen, Kyle Bryson, Addison Canady, Brooks-Ian Carroll, Cade Councilman, Sapphire Jeronimo Ovando, Sophia Kamaris, Zoe Liansing, Miranda Martinez Torres, Ryder Mendez, Linda Olan Velasquez, Victoria Reyes-Cupil, Ellery Roberts, Avery Rosenbaum, Bobby Setliff, Reagan Sinclair, Morgan Skiba, Baker Smith, Crysta Stallard, Hudson Stockett, Sonia Tacazhoy Lacan, Kenneth Timblin, Madison Ward and Britney Zacarias-De La Cruz.

The following students were named to the honor roll with A’s and B’s:

Third grade: Olivea Bass, Weston Breen, Michaela Burgess, Emmett Burt, Kinsley Buttery, Olivia Dionian, Athan Doyle, Taylor Fiocco, Avery Gainey, Bentley Glover, Latham Glover, Robert Halstead, Jameson Harris, Lainie Hill, Emma-Leigh Husek, Anniston Link, Addison Molek, Emma Padilla-Perez, Julissa Page, Eduardo Perez, Jacob Proctor, Alexis Reece, Eloise Reed, Kinley Rouse, Ashaya Rzonca, Greyson Starnes, Brody Waddell, James Williams, Shawn Wilson and Justin Wilson-Garcia.

Fourth grade: Jaylen Barbour, Imanni Bernhardt, Aubrey Bodden, Grant Brooks, Weston Bruin, William Burgess, Reid Burkett, Henry Cannon, Jackson Condie, Abel Cupil-Jimenez, Madison Daniels, Elijah Dyer, Peyton Grogan, Brycen Hatcher, Brady Houghton, Ethan Johnson, Kaylee McGovern, James McIlwrath, Corbin Mick, Gabriella Morris, Morgan Outerbridge, Adalynn Price, Gavin Reynolds, Alaina Rodriguez, Justin Sanchez, Bo Stephens, Kenadi Wine, Logan Winstead and Isabela Zapata.

Fifth grade: Kurt Baker, Nia Barnes, Lillyth Bradt, Angelie Contreras, Ryelle Doyle, Benjamin Erquhart, Leslie Galmiche-Bautista, Collin Garner, Beau Gerrity, Hannah Grunke, Hunter Humphreys, Emma Ketchum, Lillian King, Zoey Maia, Elmer Mendez Cortes, Vivian Rivera, Alyssa Schweitzer, Emma Smith, Layton Wilson and Kira Yulee.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

As a privately owned web site, we reserve the right to edit or remove comments that contain spam, advertising, vulgarity, threats of violence, racism, anti-Semitism, or personal/abusive/condescending attacks on other users or goading them. The same applies to trolling, the use of multiple aliases, or just generally being a jerk. Enforcement of this policy is at the sole discretion of the site administrators and repeat offenders may be blocked or permanently banned without warning.