Beach Run all-time record set - News-Times: Sports

Welcome!
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Beach Run all-time record set

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, June 1, 2012 1:45 pm

ATLANTIC BEACH — The Carteret County Parks and Recreation Beach Run Series has seen its popularity grow over the past year and a half like no other time in its history.

The second set of races proved that fact last week with a record 289 runners and walkers turning up at the Atlantic Beach circle beach access.

There were 201 on hand at the first set of races.

Last season’s series brought out 200 or more participants in five of the seven races to set what is believed to be a record for the event that began in the 1970s. The series drew more than 200 runners and walkers for four straight races, also believed to be a high-water mark, and set another record with an average of 203 participants per race.

The second set of races this year, not only proved to be the highest turnout in series history, but also produced one of the toughest conditions in race history.

A fast-rising tide pushed runners and walkers into soft sand, and with the beach packed due to Memorial Day weekend, runners and walkers had to maneuver their way up and down the beach.

There were 169 taking part in the 1-mile race, 110 in the 5K and 11 in the 10K.

And in a healthy sign for the future of the series, the greatest turnout occurred in the 8-and-under age division in the 1-mile race with 55 taking part, including 37 in the female division.

The next largest group was the 30-39 age division with 25 taking part.

The female divisions included 163 runners and walkers, while the male division produced 126 participants.

Tyler Pake (20-29 age division) earned his second straight win in the male division 10K with a time of 42:56. Dean McDonald (40-49) took second in 50:16, and Gary Davis (50-59) finished third in 51:47.

Amy Quinn (30-39) followed up on her 10K victory in the first set of races with a victory in the 5K in a time of 22:48. Abby Mallow (20-29) took second in 23:34, with Charlotte Duff (20-29) finishing third in 24:16.

David Garrison (30-39) captured his second top-two finish in the male division 5K with first-place time of 19:57. He took second in the first set of races. Steven Lundberg (30-39) moved up a spot to second in 20:47 after taking third in the previous race. Jacob Clark (16-19) rounded out the top three in 20:56.

Kim Ngo (16-19) ran away with the female division 10K in 51:47, followed by Cathy Green (40-49) in 1:07:00 and Debbie (40-49) Finch in 1:11:00. Green took third in the previous race.

Jeff Nelson (16-19) sprinted to the win in the male division 1-mile with a time of 5:47. Hunter Newman (13-15) came in second in 6:02, with Larry Lewis (30-39) rounding out the top three in 6:09.

Lainey Nicholson (13-15) took first in the female division 1-mile in 6:50, with Anna Loynes (11-12) taking second and Samantha Decker (11-12) finishing third in 7:58.

The next set of races will take place next Thursday. For more information on the Beach Run Series, call the Carteret County Parks and Recreation Department at 808-3301 or email www.ccparksrec.com.  

Here are complete results:

2012 Beach Run Series

(Second set of races)

1-mile run

Female

Overall: 1, Lainey Nicholson (13-15 age division), 6:50; 2, Anna Loynes (11-12), 7:21; 3, Samantha Decker (11-12), 7:58.

8-and-under: 1, Kendalyn Dixon, 9:09; 2, Kenliana Dixon, 9:13; 3, Samantha Webb, 9:18; 4, Megan Stoll, 9:27; 5, Addy Quinn, 9:39; 6, Mollie Pigott, 9:43; 7, Sydney Eure, 9:48; 8, Laura Grossheim, 9:56; 9, Hattie Jones, 10:58; 10, Abree Young, 10:59; 11, Grayson Edwards, 11:00; 12, Maggie Pigott, 11:01; 13, Sydney Roberson, 11:21; 14, Kasey McCoury, 12:14; 15, Anne Jackson, 12:18; 16, Abigail Stoll, 12:38; 17, Kaley Thompson, 12:54; 18, Zoe Baily, 13:02; 19, Mary Beth Garrison, 13:20; 20, Sarah Jackson, 13:43; 21, Kate McCoury, 14:15; 22, Tessa Sweet, 14:36; 23, Lucy Sweet, 14:55; 24, Ashley Hilbert, 15:20; 25, Ava Sweet, 15:25; 26, Sally King, 15:37; 27, Baily Salter, 16:06; 28, Anna Foster, 16:40; 29, Sophia Baker, 16:58; 30, Kayla Rose Foster, 17:00; 31, Taylor Callison, 17:05; 32, Morgan Grossheim, 17:39; 33, Ellie Loynes, 19:19; 34, Maggie LaBlance, 19:21; 35, Liza Howard, 20:28; 36, Isabel Howard, 20:29; 37, Lilly Fitzula, 25:56.

9-10: 1, Cadey Benton, 8:19; 2, Claire Knight, 8:20; 3, Courtney Tyndall, 8:20; 4, Erin Outlaw, 8:21; 5, Leah Powell, 8:40; 6, Lindsey Cobb, 9:19; 7, Cayman Montgomery, 9:36; 8, Megan Schulte, 11:05; 9, Caroline Hilbert, 11:55; 10, Anna Mudge, 11:55; 11, Sidney Powell, 11:56; 12, Clara Shertzer, 12:27; 13, Erin Meyers, 16:49.

11-12: 1, Anna Loynes, 7:21; 2, Samantha Decker, 7:58; 3, Ashley Fitzgerald, 8:19; 4, Lilly Wilson, 8:37; 5, Kayley Eastman, 9:14; 6, Eve Johnson, 10:02; 7, Hannah Wilson, 12:36.

13-15: 1, Lainey Nicholson, 6:50; 2, Allison Motovidlak, 9:16; 3, Sarah Andrews, 9:30; 4, Shelby Wilson, 10:14; 5, Amy Bellenca, 10:28; 6, Sarah MacArther, 12:18; 7, McKenna Fulcher, 12:23; 8, Jessica Gibson, 12:37; 9, Lilly Sweet, 14:29.

16-19: 1, Nicole Motovidlak, 9:31.

20-29: 1, Mary Beth LaBlance, 19:21; 2, Cristina Rivera, 20:30.

30-39: 1, Jamie Connerton, 9:33; 2, Stephaney Powell, 10:28; 3, Donna Young, 10:34; 4, Katrina Smith, 10:34; 5, Elizabeth Cole, 10:50; 6, Bonnie Brighton, 10:51; 7, Stephanie Stoll, 12:40; 8, Tammy Lewis, 12:55; 9, Wendy Spitz, 12:57; 10, Jaime Turner, 13:26; 11, Janna Jackson, 13:43; 12, Kim McCoury, 14:16; 13, Sabrini Cicchi, 14:57; 14, Laura Hilbert, 15:12; 15, Melanie Kraft, 17:11; 16, Laura Conneely, 17:57.

40-49: 1, Kim Anderson, 10:59; 2, Indy Webb, 11:00; 3, Kristie Eastman, 11:57; 4, Joanna Mudge, 11:58; 5, Leslie Dick, 12:01; 6, Frieda Menzer, 12:19; 7, Monica Wilson, 13:13; 8, Suzanne Lazorick, 15:04; 9, Ann Sweet, 15:31; 10, Rachel Noble, 17:01; 11, Maribeth Loynes, 19:17; 12, Cindy Myers, 23:47.

50-59: 1, Lou Ann Taylor, 12:50; 2, Dotty Guthrie, 13:08; 3, Loretta Baily, 16:07.

60-and-over: 1, Claire Brothers-Thorne, 11:48; 2, Shirley Warren, 15:44; 3, Willie Lewis, 16:34; 4, Gail Cole, 18:26.

Male

Overall: 1, Jeff Nelson (16-19 age division), 5:24; 2, Hunter Newman (13-15), 6:02; 3, Larry Lewis (30-39 age group), 6:09.

8-and-under: 1, Benjamin Schulte, 8:50; 2, Jackson Westbrook, 9:05; 3, Cody Eure, 10:26; 4, Mateo Webb, 11:00; 5, Landon Gray, 11:20; 6, Liam Sweet, 11:25; 7, Marcus Lands, 12:13; 8, Tyler Westbrook, 12:17; 9, Jaxon Whitaker, 12:39; 10, Phillip Meyers, 12:41; 11, Brayden Turner, 13:19; 12, Ryan Kraft, 14:26; 13, Ben Quinn, 14:38; 14, Carson Cicchi, 15:13; 15, Lane Gray, 16:32; 16, Tristan Highter, 16:37; 17, Caleb Conneely, 17:54; 18, M.J. Fitzula, 25:56.

9-10: 1, Matthew Loynes, 7:19; 2, Jack Schulte, 8:44; 3, Alex Kraft, 9:58; 4, Frank Eastman Jr, 11:22; 5, William Meyers, 13:11; 6, Nick Meyers, 15:02.

11-12: 1, Samuel McArther, 6:34; 2, Evan Lewis, 7:13; 3, Jack Pigott, 7:17; 4, Trenton Lupton, 8:35; 5, Kenneth Dixon, 8:59; 6, Clay Thomas, 9:20; 7, Tristen Austen, 10:58.

13-15: 1, Hunter Newman, 6:02; 2, John Newton, 6:26; 3, Tyler Outlaw 6:42; 4, Tristen Stewart, 7:06; 5, Zachary Vickers, 10:12; 6, Drew Pigott, 10:14.

16-19: 1, Jeff Nelson, 5:24; 2, Austin Early, 6:33.

20-29: No entries.

30-39: 1, Larry Lewis, 6:09; 2, Nathan Simmons, 8:16; 3, Bryan Gray, 9:07; 4, Brian Stoll, 9:24; 5, Michael Turner, 10:00; 6, John Powell, 10:26; 7, Al Roberson, 11:23; 8, Patrick Conneely, 17:56; 9, Brad Spires, 18:25.

40-49: 1, Kevin Dick, 8:31; 2, Mark Decker, 8:47; 3, Frank Eastman, 9:53; 4, Robert McArther, 10:52; 5, Ricky Webb, 11:00; 6, Andy Pigott, 11:01; 7, Traci Sokolosky, 11:16; 8, Larry Stover, 11:59; 9, Craig Lands, 12:14; 10, Kyle Shertzer, 12:27; 11, James Loynes, 19:18.

50-59: 1, Mike Fox, 9:39; 2, Rusty Meyers, 18:36 .

60-and-over: 1, Tom Aitken, 9:06; 2, Sterling Hudson, 9:33; 3, Ken Wood, 11:46.

5K

Female

Overall: 1,  Amy Quinn (30-39 age division), 22:48; 2, Abby Mallow (20-29), 23:34; 3, Charlotte Duff (20-29), 24:16.

8-and-under: 1, Anna Lundberg, 32:17; 2, Marcella Clark, 38:25.

9-10: 1, Emmy Lewis, 28:46.

11-12: 1, Emmeline Fisher, 24:20; 2, Mattie Winkleman, 38:29.

13-15: 1, Meredith Clark, 27:12; 2, Sarah Anderson, 30:58; 3, Mackenzie Whitaker, 31:07; 4, Cassidy Fitzgerald, 33:29.

16-19: 1, Hannah Cook, 27:31; 2, Christina Sweeney, 28:43; 3, Erica Clark, 43:20; 4, Jenna Poppe, 43:21; 5, Alexis Sequinot, 47:53.

20-29: 1, Abby Mallow, 23:34; 2, Charlotte Duff, 24:16; 3, Molly Fairchild, 28:02; 4, Kendall Pschak, 28:31; 5, Sarah Anderson, 28:44; 6, Marissa Dueker, 29:41; 7, Ashley Strother, 29:47; 8, Brooke Giblin, 29:50; 9, Sydney Brothers, 30:03; 10, Rebecca Walawender, 30:26; 11, Lisa Foisy, 30:37; 12, Rachel Stewart, 32:57; 13, Liana Dern, 34:22; 14, Beth  Van Dusen, 36:41; 15, Erica Bondy, 39:25; 16, Erin Bain, 55:20.

30-39: 1, Amy Quinn, 22:48; 2, Terri Garrison, 24:21; 3, Maureen Doughterty, 26:10; 4, Anna Simmons, 26:48; 5, Doris Espinoza, 28:41; 6, Allison Garner, 28:43; 7, Leigh Ann Gray, 29:10; 8, Reine Lewis, 29:57; 9, Stephanie Lewis, 30:19; 10, Ashley Winkleman, 38:41; 11, Sydney Cummings, 41:37; 12, Kelly Burton, 44:05.

40-49: 1, Terrena Foley, 33:33; 2, Rhonda Whaller, 33:34; 3, Leigh Johnson, 35:42; 4, Kimberly Nicholson, 40:32; 5, Marnie Lewis, 40:33; 6, Angie Davis, 47:26; 7, Robin Newton, 49:00; 8, Sherry Pridge, 52:22.

50-59: 1, Kim Urian, 28:09; 2, Paula Stanley, 32:42; 3, Christine Spivey, 36:46; 4, Suzanne Thompson, 37:53; 5, Karen Davis, 49:11.

60-and-over: 1, Lauren Gandy, 100:18.

Male

Overall: 1, David Garrison (30-39 age division) 19:57; 2, Steve Lundberg (30-39), 20:47; 3, Jacob Clark (16-19), 20:56.

8-and-under: 1, Colton Fitzgerald, 26:45; 2, Rob Cummings, 30:22; 3, Adam Cummings, 37:44.

9-10: 1, Stephen Lundberg, 31:49.

11-12: 1, Bogue Dick, 31:39.

13-15: 1, Pier Dick, 22:58; 2, Matthew Doughtery, 29:54.

16-19: 1, Jacob Clark, 20:56; 2, Seth Poppe, 22:39.

20-29: 1, Gerzon Gallegos, 24:32; 2, Bryan Duff, 25:09; 3, Graham Strother, 26:16; 4, Jeff Stain, 27:43; 5, Walt Basnight, 28:32; 6, James Davis, 29:36; 7, Jimmy Hardison, 29:37; 8, Phillip Kerr, 33:19; 9, Conor Lynch, 38:04; 10, Alex Swint, 47:54.

30-39: 1, David Garrison, 19:57; 2, Steve Lundberg, 20:47; 3, Eric Dougherty, 21:59; 4, Brian Nowell, 23:58; 5, Ben Hess, 24:19; 6, Eric Rowe, 27:27; 7, Steve Oster, 28:42; 8, Colin Long, 29:45; 9, Kelly Long, 31:40; 10, Kenneth Humphries, 34:57; 11, Rudy Hirsch, 36:18; 12, James Cummings, 37:44.

40-49: 1, Paul Quinn, 22:49; 2, Matthew Lawrence, 23:35; 3, Larry Gibbons, 24:00; 4, Mike Lopazanski, 25:12; 5, James Lupton, 27:11; 6, Tom Ward, 28:03; 7, Lew Coggins, 28:04; 8, Kevin Foley, 29:32; 9, Jeff Brungard, 30:55; 10, Todd Saunders, 32;08; 11, Jon Rynne, 32:33; 12, Brad Clark, 34:35; 13, Scott Wilson, 36:34; 14, Edward Pridgen, 46:47.

 50-59: 1, Jim Schmitt, 24:50; 2, Rett Newton, 25:19; 3, Andrew Read, 28:05, 4, Kevin Hayes, 33:01; 5, Willie Burns, 39:32; 6, Joe Meadows, 43:09.

60-69: 1, Bobby Christopher, 29:55; 2, Ronnie Davenport, 30:02; 3, Sonny Hyman, 39:05.

70-and-over: No entries.

10K

Female

Overall: 1, Kim Ngo (16-19 age division), 51:47; 2, Cathy Green (40-49), 1:07:00; 3, Debbie Finch (40-49), 1:11:00.

13-15: 1, No entries.

16-19: 1, Kim Ngo, 51:47.

20-29: No entries.

30-39: No entries.

40-49: 1, Cathy Green, 107:00; 2, Debbie Finch, 111:00.

50-59: No entries.

60-and-over: No entries.

Male

Overall: 1, Tyler Pake (20-29 age division), 42:56; 2, Dean McDonald (40-49), 50:16; 3, Gary Davis (50-59), 51:47.

19-and-under: No entries.

20-29:  1, Tyler Pake, 42:56.

30-39: 1, David Motley, 1:05:32.

40-49: 1, Dean McDonald, 50:16; 2, Shannon Adams, 107:30.

50-59: 1, Gary Davis, 51:47; 2, Joe DeCampo, 103:48; 3, James Starling, 106:16; 4, Douglas Bowman, 110:00.

60-and-over: No entries.

  • Discuss

Welcome to the discussion.

The News Times e-Edition

News-Times

Updated: 5:55 pm | See more